What is Common Law Marriage? Many states have abolished the common law dower and curtesy in favor of a statutory right of dower in either surviving spouse as to both real and personal property. Unlike the Texas case, it probably would not matter if the parties held themselves out as married. There are no requirements for common-law marriages in Ohio as these unions are not recognized by law. As of January 2, 2005, common law marriage has been abolished in Pennsylvania. However, according to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. First, if a couple had entered into a common law marriage in Florida prior to 1968, the common law marriage is still considered valid. Around the country, the trend has moved away towards recognizing common law marriages. Common law marriages contracted before this date are still valid.