(Estates, Powers and Trusts Laws §§6-6.1, et seq.) century, many states enacted laws allowing a man and a woman to establish a “common law marriage” — with the full legal rights and responsibilities of marriage — by living together for a significant period of time and holding themselves out to be married. Common law marriages were abolished in Mississippi in 1956 with the adoption of Mississippi Code 93-1-15. . It was proposed b… Not recognized since at least 1948. According to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. However, some counties and cities in Florida recognize non-marriage contracts, such as domestic partnership and cohabitation agreements. In the U.S., most states have abolished common-law marriage by statute.